CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

Athens International Airport considers its employees to be the driving force in being one of the most renowned airports worldwide for its operational and business excellence.

Our people are highly qualified professionals who demonstrate the highest level of personal performance and share our values for:

- Accountability
- Effectiveness
- Customer focus
- Respect
- Team Spirit

Please read carefully the PRIVACY NOTICE,
and submit your CV at the link found at the end of this page.


AIA respects the importance of your privacy for the period your personal data is retained, complying with the requirement of the General European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679).

This Privacy Notice provides you with necessary information on the processing of your personal data for the purpose of CV collection

1. Data Controller: Athens International Airport S.A.
                                Administration Building (B17)
                                190 19 Spata, Attica
                                Human Resources Department: tel. 210 35 31 000 

2. AIA’s Data Protection Officer:  Manager, Data Protection & Compliance Dept.
                                                        Athens International Airport S.A.
                                                        Administration Building (B17)
                                                        190 19 Spata, Attica
                                                        Email address: privacy@aia.gr 

(Please DO NOT use the above email address to send a CV, as it will be immediately deleted without further processing)

3. Purpose and legal basis on which your data are being processed:

Data processing is necessary for the creation of a personal account (“the Account”) onto AIA’s respective electronic application, as to register your interest for potential employment with us,  submit and retain a CV.You may submit a CV for specific available job openings from time to time, or for general evaluation. 

Data processing is lawful, based on your consent, as expressed through the creation and submission by you of an Account and CV for the aforementioned purpose. Furthermore, data processing is necessary for the purposes of AIA’s legitimate interest to employee selection process via assessment of submitted CVs.   

4. Third-party data processing: The CV collection process is conducted through the creation of Account in AIA’s electronic application, developed and technically supported by  the vendor “UniSystems S.A.” with corporate seat at 19-23, Al.Pantou Str. 176 71 Athens, Greece, tel.:+30 211 999 7000, email: info@unisystems.gr   

In the context of each CV’s evaluation, AIA’s Human Resources Department may forward it to external personnel selection consultants, ensuring the observance of absolute confidentiality by them.

5. Data Retention: Each Account and uploaded CVs  are retained in AIA’s records for a period of two (2) years from the date of Account creation. After the lapse of this period, the relevant files are safely purged without prior notice. 

Note: AIA may retain personal data for the duration of any period necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal rights or at such longer retention period as may be required by applicable law.

6. Your rights to access and manage your personal data: Personal data legislation in force gives you the right to be able to affirm that your personal data is being processed lawfully. You may access, rectify, delete your existing Account, object, or request restriction or transfer of your personal data in your Account. You submit your request to AIA’s Data Protection Officer, as indicated above in para. 2. 

Note:  The exercise of any of your above rights is subject to applicable regulatory, or operational restrictions.

7. Right to lodge a complaint: Should you consider that the processing of the personal data related to you infringes EU Regulation 2016/679 you may lodge a complaint with the the Hellenic Data Protection Authority at: www.dpa.gr.

You can submit your CV HERE, and we shall keep it in our database and, should an opening reflecting your qualifications arise, we shall contact you.